Ohio · state regulator records
Licensed gaming venues in Ohio
7 venues from state regulator lists. Each page shows licences, owner and sources.
- Belterra ParkRacino · VLTs
- Eldorado Gaming Scioto DownsRacino · VLTs
- Hollywood Gaming DaytonRacino · VLTs
- Hollywood Mahoning ValleyRacino · VLTs
- JACK Thistledown RacinoRacino · VLTs
- Miami Valley GamingRacino · VLTs
- Northfield Park RacinoRacino · VLTs
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Ohio: key facts
Regulators
3
Ohio Casino Control Commission
Helpline
1-800-589-9966
Laws on file
14
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | not legal | — | — |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Commercial casinos | Legal and live | 21+ | 33% |
| Daily fantasy sports | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Historical horse racing | not legal | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | — | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online casino | not legal | — | — |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | Legal, not live yet | — | — |
| Online lottery | not legal | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | not legal | — | — |
| Online sports betting | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Racinos | Legal and live | — | — |
| Retail sportsbooks | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Skill games | Legal and live | — | — |
| Sweepstakes / social | not legal | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | not legal | — | — |
| Video gaming terminals | not legal | — | — |
| VLTs | Legal and live | — | — |
Regulator
Law
- Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming · effective 2010-05-04
- ORC 5753.02Tax levied on casino revenue · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.08Conduct of casino gaming · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.99Enforcement of casino chapter · effective 2017-09-29
- ORC 3770.21Video lottery terminals · effective 2012-06-11
- ORC 2915.02Gambling offenses · effective 2013-09-04
- ORC 3775.02Sports gaming regulation · effective 2022-03-23
- ORC 5753.021Tax levied on sports gaming · effective 2023-07-04
+6 more laws on file
Responsible gambling
- Self-exclusionCasino facilities, video lottery terminal facilities, and sports gaming conducted by sports gaming proprietors.RG fund: Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6(C)(3)(g) directs two percent of the casino-revenue tax to a state problem gambling and addictions fund.codes.ohio.gov ↗
- Self-exclusion1-800-589-9966Ohio casinos, racinos, and sports gamingRG fund: 2% of casino and sports gaming tax revenue is dedicated to responsible gambling. Time Out Ohio forfeitures go to the state gambling and addictions funds.dam.assets.ohio.gov ↗
Key dates
- 1975-10-30 ORC 3769.01 effective
- 2010-05-04 Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6 effective
- 2010-05-04 Tax rate effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 5753.02 effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 3772.08 effective
- 2012-06-11 ORC 3770.21 effective
- 2013-09-04 ORC 2915.02 effective
- 2017-09-29 ORC 3772.99 effective
- 2018-03-23 ORC 3774.01 and 3774.03 effective
- 2022-03-23 ORC 3775.02 effective
Documents on file · 5 most important of 32
- State of Ohio
Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6
Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming
effective 2010-05-04 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 5753.02
Tax levied on casino revenue
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.08
Conduct of casino gaming
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.99
Enforcement of casino chapter
effective 2017-09-29 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3770.21
Video lottery terminals
effective 2012-06-11 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
Government sources (18)
- OAC 3772-12-01 Ohio voluntary exclusion program codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Constitution Article XV, Section 6 codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Casino Control Commission 2026 Annual Report dam.assets.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- ORC 5753.02 Tax levied on casino revenue codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.08 Conduct of casino gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.99 Enforcement of chapter codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.21 Video lottery terminals codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.02 Gambling codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.02 Regulation by Ohio casino control commission codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 5753.021 Tax levied on sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.13 Persons prohibited from participating in sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.08 Lottery sales agents codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- The Ohio Lottery homepage ohiolottery.com · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3769.01 Horse-racing permit required codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- OAC 3769-3-32 Telephone account wagering codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.01 Fantasy contest definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.03 Fantasy contest rules codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.01 Gambling definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14