United States · OH
Casinos in Ohio
4 commercial casino floors in Ohio (one catalog market).
Commercial casino floors only. Tribal casinos are counted separately and linked from the directory; details are still being added.
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Ohio: key facts
Regulators
3
Ohio Casino Control Commission
Helpline
1-800-589-9966
Laws on file
14
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | not legal | — | — |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Commercial casinos | Legal and live | 21+ | 33% |
| Daily fantasy sports | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Historical horse racing | not legal | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | — | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online casino | not legal | — | — |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | Legal, not live yet | — | — |
| Online lottery | not legal | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | not legal | — | — |
| Online sports betting | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Racinos | Legal and live | — | — |
| Retail sportsbooks | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Skill games | Legal and live | — | — |
| Sweepstakes / social | not legal | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | not legal | — | — |
| Video gaming terminals | not legal | — | — |
| VLTs | Legal and live | — | — |
Regulator
Law
- Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming · effective 2010-05-04
- ORC 5753.02Tax levied on casino revenue · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.08Conduct of casino gaming · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.99Enforcement of casino chapter · effective 2017-09-29
- ORC 3770.21Video lottery terminals · effective 2012-06-11
- ORC 2915.02Gambling offenses · effective 2013-09-04
- ORC 3775.02Sports gaming regulation · effective 2022-03-23
- ORC 5753.021Tax levied on sports gaming · effective 2023-07-04
+6 more laws on file
Responsible gambling
- Self-exclusionCasino facilities, video lottery terminal facilities, and sports gaming conducted by sports gaming proprietors.RG fund: Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6(C)(3)(g) directs two percent of the casino-revenue tax to a state problem gambling and addictions fund.codes.ohio.gov ↗
- Self-exclusion1-800-589-9966Ohio casinos, racinos, and sports gamingRG fund: 2% of casino and sports gaming tax revenue is dedicated to responsible gambling. Time Out Ohio forfeitures go to the state gambling and addictions funds.dam.assets.ohio.gov ↗
Key dates
- 1975-10-30 ORC 3769.01 effective
- 2010-05-04 Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6 effective
- 2010-05-04 Tax rate effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 5753.02 effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 3772.08 effective
- 2012-06-11 ORC 3770.21 effective
- 2013-09-04 ORC 2915.02 effective
- 2017-09-29 ORC 3772.99 effective
- 2018-03-23 ORC 3774.01 and 3774.03 effective
- 2022-03-23 ORC 3775.02 effective
Documents on file · 5 most important of 32
- State of Ohio
Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6
Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming
effective 2010-05-04 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 5753.02
Tax levied on casino revenue
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.08
Conduct of casino gaming
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.99
Enforcement of casino chapter
effective 2017-09-29 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3770.21
Video lottery terminals
effective 2012-06-11 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
Government sources (18)
- OAC 3772-12-01 Ohio voluntary exclusion program codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Constitution Article XV, Section 6 codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Casino Control Commission 2026 Annual Report dam.assets.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- ORC 5753.02 Tax levied on casino revenue codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.08 Conduct of casino gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.99 Enforcement of chapter codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.21 Video lottery terminals codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.02 Gambling codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.02 Regulation by Ohio casino control commission codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 5753.021 Tax levied on sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.13 Persons prohibited from participating in sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.08 Lottery sales agents codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- The Ohio Lottery homepage ohiolottery.com · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3769.01 Horse-racing permit required codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- OAC 3769-3-32 Telephone account wagering codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.01 Fantasy contest definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.03 Fantasy contest rules codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.01 Gambling definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
Markets in Ohio
Casino floors
Real listings · not ads4 commercial floors in Ohio
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
How many casinos are in Ohio?
4 commercial casino floors in this catalog (4 with table games, 0 slots-only). Reservation casinos in Ohio are not in this count.
Which cities or markets in Ohio are on White Gambling?
Ohio (4 floors).
Where do the counts come from?
Each card cites the state gaming regulator or the operator page that published the figure. Regulators on these files: Ohio Casino Control Commission.
Are casinos operated by tribes on this page?
Not in the floor count on this page. Tribal casinos are counted separately and linked from the all-states directory; details are still being added.