Online · OH
Licensed online gambling in Ohio
3 live or limited formats · 15 active licences in Ohio. Active state permits only; player bonuses are never shown.
- live or limited formats
- 3
- active licences
- 15
- land hosts
- 4
- casino floors in catalog
- 4
- checked
- Oct 13, 2026
Formats in Ohio
- CasinoNot legalORC 3772.08 limits casino gaming to four licensed facilities. Sports gaming is a different chapter.
- SportsLive21+Ohio sports-gaming statute. S3b does not print the section number.Open →
- PokerNot legalORC 2915.02 prohibits games of chance for profit except as expressly permitted. ORC 3772.08: casino gaming only at the four licensed facilities. No internet-poker licence.
- RacingLaw passed, not live18+Ohio Admin. Code 3769-3-32: telephone deposit accounts on live-race days for permit holders. The rule does not mention the internet. No operator roster was archived.Open →
- LotteryRetail only18+ORC 3770.08: sales through licensed sales agents. Ohio Lottery public pages direct purchases to authorized retailers / games discovery; no official internet ticket-purchase product was found on the archived home and games pages.Open →
- FantasyLive18+R.C. Chapter 3774Open →
Licensed operators
Real listings · not ads15 active licences in Ohio — registry rows, not ads.
Sports
Bally's Interactive, LLC
ballybet.com · play.ballybet.com
Hillside Ohio, LLC (bet365)
bet365.com
JACK Cleveland Casino, LLC (betJACK)
Land host: JACK Cleveland Casino
betjack.com
Gamewise, LLC (MVGBet / Betly)
betly.com · gamewise.com
BetMGM, LLC
betmgm.com
RSI OH, LLC (BetRivers)
betrivers.com
American Wagering, Inc. (Caesars Sportsbook)
sportsbook.caesars.com
Crown Ohio Gaming, LLC (DraftKings)
Land host: Hollywood Casino Toledo
sportsbook.draftkings.com
FBG Enterprises Opco, LLC (Fanatics)
sportsbook.fanatics.com
Betfair Interactive US, LLC (FanDuel)
sportsbook.fanduel.com
Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC
Tribal · Seminole Tribe of Florida · Regulator licence · Cite
Land host: Hard Rock Casino Cincinnati
hardrock.bet
Penn Sports Interactive, LLC
Land host: Hollywood Casino Columbus
sportsbook.thescore.bet
Fantasy
DK Crown Holdings Inc.
draftkings.com · pick6.draftkings.com
FanDuel Inc.
fanduel.com
FFPC LLC
myffpc.com
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Ohio: key facts
Regulators
3
Ohio Casino Control Commission
Helpline
1-800-589-9966
Laws on file
14
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | not legal | — | — |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Commercial casinos | Legal and live | 21+ | 33% |
| Daily fantasy sports | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Historical horse racing | not legal | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | — | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online casino | not legal | — | — |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | Legal, not live yet | — | — |
| Online lottery | not legal | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | not legal | — | — |
| Online sports betting | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Racinos | Legal and live | — | — |
| Retail sportsbooks | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Skill games | Legal and live | — | — |
| Sweepstakes / social | not legal | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | not legal | — | — |
| Video gaming terminals | not legal | — | — |
| VLTs | Legal and live | — | — |
Regulator
Law
- Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming · effective 2010-05-04
- ORC 5753.02Tax levied on casino revenue · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.08Conduct of casino gaming · effective 2010-09-10
- ORC 3772.99Enforcement of casino chapter · effective 2017-09-29
- ORC 3770.21Video lottery terminals · effective 2012-06-11
- ORC 2915.02Gambling offenses · effective 2013-09-04
- ORC 3775.02Sports gaming regulation · effective 2022-03-23
- ORC 5753.021Tax levied on sports gaming · effective 2023-07-04
+6 more laws on file
Responsible gambling
- Self-exclusionCasino facilities, video lottery terminal facilities, and sports gaming conducted by sports gaming proprietors.RG fund: Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6(C)(3)(g) directs two percent of the casino-revenue tax to a state problem gambling and addictions fund.codes.ohio.gov ↗
- Self-exclusion1-800-589-9966Ohio casinos, racinos, and sports gamingRG fund: 2% of casino and sports gaming tax revenue is dedicated to responsible gambling. Time Out Ohio forfeitures go to the state gambling and addictions funds.dam.assets.ohio.gov ↗
Key dates
- 1975-10-30 ORC 3769.01 effective
- 2010-05-04 Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6 effective
- 2010-05-04 Tax rate effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 5753.02 effective
- 2010-09-10 ORC 3772.08 effective
- 2012-06-11 ORC 3770.21 effective
- 2013-09-04 ORC 2915.02 effective
- 2017-09-29 ORC 3772.99 effective
- 2018-03-23 ORC 3774.01 and 3774.03 effective
- 2022-03-23 ORC 3775.02 effective
Documents on file · 5 most important of 32
- State of Ohio
Ohio Const. art. XV, § 6
Lotteries, charitable bingo, casino gaming
effective 2010-05-04 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 5753.02
Tax levied on casino revenue
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.08
Conduct of casino gaming
effective 2010-09-10 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3772.99
Enforcement of casino chapter
effective 2017-09-29 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
- State of Ohio
ORC 3770.21
Video lottery terminals
effective 2012-06-11 · Statute · codes.ohio.gov
Government sources (18)
- OAC 3772-12-01 Ohio voluntary exclusion program codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Constitution Article XV, Section 6 codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Ohio Casino Control Commission 2026 Annual Report dam.assets.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- ORC 5753.02 Tax levied on casino revenue codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.08 Conduct of casino gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3772.99 Enforcement of chapter codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.21 Video lottery terminals codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.02 Gambling codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.02 Regulation by Ohio casino control commission codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 5753.021 Tax levied on sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3775.13 Persons prohibited from participating in sports gaming codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3770.08 Lottery sales agents codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- The Ohio Lottery homepage ohiolottery.com · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3769.01 Horse-racing permit required codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- OAC 3769-3-32 Telephone account wagering codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.01 Fantasy contest definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 3774.03 Fantasy contest rules codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- ORC 2915.01 Gambling definitions codes.ohio.gov · checked 2026-10-14
Floors in this state
Real listings · not adsCommercial casino floors only. Tribal casinos are counted separately and linked from the directory; details are still being added.
Markets in Ohio
Casino floors
- 1Hollywood Casino ColumbusColumbus115 tables · 1,560 slots
- 2Hard Rock Casino CincinnatiCincinnati109 tables · 1,464 slots
- 3JACK Cleveland CasinoCleveland102 tables · 1,131 slots
- 4Hollywood Casino ToledoToledo54 tables · 1,671 slots
Land hosts named on online licences
Guides
Ohio online — education
Law and verify howtos. No operator domains on these pages.
- Is online casino legal in Ohio?No. Ohio casino gaming is limited to four licensed casino facilities. Sports gaming has its own chapter — that is not an internet casino licence.Read
- Is online casino legal in the US?Only where a state licenses it. Federal law does not legalize online casinos nationwide, and a .com domain is never a licence. Seven states run licensed iGaming; Nevada allows online poker only.Read
FAQ
Ohio online FAQ
Is online gambling licensed in Ohio?
3 formats are live, retail-only, or on-property · 15 active licences on file.
Are tribal operators included?
Yes — when a registry row is tribal we label the nation and legal basis (compact, state law, or regulator licence).
Do you show promotional player offers?
No. Promotional player offers are never collected or shown on this site.
Sources
- MatrixOhio × format status (regulator cites)Checked 2026-10-13
- RegulatorOhio Casino Control Commission
- MethodMethodology
Registry rows only. Ranks are not sold.