Online · MI
Licensed online gambling in Michigan
6 live or limited formats · 35 active licences in Michigan. Active state permits only; player bonuses are never shown.
- live or limited formats
- 6
- active licences
- 35
- land hosts
- 3
- casino floors in catalog
- 3
- checked
- Oct 13, 2026
Formats in Michigan
- CasinoLive21+MCL 432.203 et seq.; age MCL 432.311Open →
- SportsLive21+S3b names the Gaming Control and Revenue Act and internet gaming plus sports betting, and does not print a sports-betting section number.Open →
- PokerLive21+MCL 432.310 et seq. (Lawful Internet Gaming Act)Open →
- RacingLive18+MCL 431.317(8)–(9). The 2025 horse-racing report records third-party facilitator handle and tax, and calls a funded account advance deposit wagering.Open →
- LotteryLiveLottery Act section not on the ACFR.Open →
- FantasyLive18+2019 PA 157. An operator licence is required.Open →
Licensed operators
Real listings · not ads35 active licences in Michigan — registry rows, not ads.
Casino
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Tribal · Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians · Compact · Cite
casino.mi.bet365.com
MGM Grand Detroit
Land host: MGM Grand Detroit
casino.mi.betmgm.com
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Tribal · Little River Band of Ottawa Indians · Compact · Cite
mi.betrivers.com
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
caesarspalaceonline.com · sportsbook.caesars.com · wsop.com · +1
Bay Mills Indian Community
Tribal · Bay Mills Indian Community · Compact · Cite
casino.draftkings.com
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe (Soaring Eagle)
Tribal · Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan · Compact · Cite
playeagle.com
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
sportsbook.fanatics.com
MotorCity Casino
Land host: MotorCity Casino Hotel
casino.fanduel.com · poker.fanduel.com
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
Tribal · Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi · Compact · Cite
igaming.firekeeperscasino.com
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Tribal · Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians · Compact · Cite
play.fourwindscasino.com
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Tribal · Keweenaw Bay Indian Community · Compact · Cite
goldennuggetcasino.com
Hannahville Indian Community
Tribal · Hannahville Indian Community · Compact · Cite
hardrock.bet
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
horseshoeonlinecasino.com
Gun Lake Tribe / Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
Tribal · Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians (Gun Lake Tribe) · Compact · Cite
playgunlake.com
Hollywood Casino at Greektown
Land host: Hollywood Casino at Greektown
hollywoodcasino.com · sportsbook.thescore.bet
Sports
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Tribal · Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians · Compact · Cite
bet365.com · mi.bet365.com
MGM Grand Detroit
Land host: MGM Grand Detroit
betmgm.com · sports.mi.betmgm.com
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
Tribal · Little River Band of Ottawa Indians · Compact · Cite
betrivers.com · mi.betrivers.com
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
sportsbook.caesars.com
Bay Mills Indian Community
Tribal · Bay Mills Indian Community · Compact · Cite
sportsbook.draftkings.com
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
Tribal · Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan · Compact · Cite
playeagle.com
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
sportsbook.fanatics.com
MotorCity Casino
Land host: MotorCity Casino Hotel
mi.sportsbook.fanduel.com · sportsbook.fanduel.com
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
Tribal · Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi · Compact · Cite
firekeeperscasino.com · igaming.firekeeperscasino.com
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
Tribal · Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians · Compact · Cite
play.fourwindscasino.com
Hannahville Indian Community
Tribal · Hannahville Indian Community · Compact · Cite
hardrock.bet
Gun Lake Tribe / Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
Tribal · Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians (Gun Lake Tribe) · Compact · Cite
playgunlake.com
Hollywood Casino at Greektown
Land host: Hollywood Casino at Greektown
espnbet.com · sportsbook.thescore.bet
Poker
MGM Grand Detroit
Land host: MGM Grand Detroit
casino.mi.betmgm.com
MotorCity Casino
Land host: MotorCity Casino Hotel
casino.fanduel.com · poker.fanduel.com
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Tribal · Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians · Compact · Cite
wsop.com · wsoponline.com
Racing
NYRABets LLC
nyrabets.com
TVG Network
tvg.com
XpressBet
xpressbet.com
Lottery
Bureau of State Lottery
michiganlottery.com
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Michigan: key facts
Licences on file
3
state registry rows
Regulators
2
Michigan Gaming Control Board
Laws on file
12
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | not legal | — | — |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Commercial casinos | Legal and live | 21+ | 18% |
| Daily fantasy sports | Legal and live | — | — |
| Historical horse racing | not legal | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | — | — |
| Online casino | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Online sports betting | Legal and live | 21+ | 8.4% |
| Racinos | not legal | — | — |
| Retail sportsbooks | Legal and live | 21+ | 8.4% |
| Skill games | not legal | — | — |
| Sweepstakes / social | not legal | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | Legal and live | — | — |
| Video gaming terminals | not legal | — | — |
| VLTs | not legal | — | — |
Law
- MCL 432.9State lottery
- MCL 432.29Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor
- MCL 432.209Conduct of casino gaming · effective 1996-12-05
- MCL 432.212Wagering tax
- MCL 432.503Fantasy contest operator license · effective 2019-12-20
- MCL 431.317Pari-mutuel wagering and third-party facilitators · effective 1996-01-09
- MCL 432.404Internet sports betting · effective 2019-12-20
- MCL 432.414Sports betting tax · effective 2019-12-20
+4 more laws on file
Licensed operators
| Holder | Brands | Type | Licence |
|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Grand Detroit, LLCMGM GRAND DETROIT | MGM Grand Detroit Casino | operating licence | — |
| Detroit Entertainment, L.L.C.MOTORCITY CASINO | MotorCity Casino | operating licence | — |
| Greektown Casino, L.L.C.GREEKTOWN CASINO | Hollywood Casino at Greektown | operating licence | — |
Responsible gambling
- ProgramRG fund: MCL 432.316 directs $3,000,000 a year, after regulatory costs, to the compulsive gaming prevention fund.legislature.mi.gov ↗
Key dates
- 1996-01-09 MCL 431.317 effective
- 1996-12-05 MCL 432.209 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.503 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.404 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.414 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.413 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.311 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.314 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.316 effective
Documents on file · 5 most important of 28
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.9
State lottery
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.29
Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.209
Conduct of casino gaming
effective 1996-12-05 · Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.212
Wagering tax
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.503
Fantasy contest operator license
effective 2019-12-20 · Statute · legislature.mi.gov
Government sources (16)
- MCL 432.311 Internet gaming age legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.316 Internet gaming fund and millionaire parties legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MGCB renews licenses for Detroit's three commercial casinos michigan.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MGCB executive orders, casino licence renewals michigan.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Michigan Lottery How to Play Online michiganlottery.com · checked 2026-10-15
- MCL 432.29 Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- MCL 432.209 Conduct of gaming legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.212 Wagering tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.503 tribal class III casinos legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 431.317 no slot wagers by racing facilitators legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.404 Internet sports betting legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.414 Sports betting tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.413 Sports betting age legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.407 Tribal internet sports betting payment legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.314 Graduated internet gaming tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.9 State lottery legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
Floors in this state
Real listings · not adsCommercial casino floors only. Tribal casinos are counted separately and linked from the directory; details are still being added.
Markets in Michigan
Casino floors
- 1MGM Grand DetroitDetroit150 tables · 2,800 slots
- 2MotorCity Casino HotelDetroit63 tables · 2,800 slots
- 3Hollywood Casino at GreektownDetroit63 tables · 2,162 slots
Land hosts named on online licences
Guides
Michigan online — education
Law and verify howtos. No operator domains on these pages.
- How to verify a licensed online casino in MichiganOpen the Michigan Gaming Control Board’s authorized online gaming and sports betting platform providers page. Only listed providers are authorized — C&D letters show the other side.Read
- Is online casino legal in the US?Only where a state licenses it. Federal law does not legalize online casinos nationwide, and a .com domain is never a licence. Seven states run licensed iGaming; Nevada allows online poker only.Read
- How online casinos workOne bet through the stack: account, wallet, game client, RNG or live stream, settlement. Mechanics from regulator rulebooks — no sites, no rankings, no sign-up steps.Read
FAQ
Michigan online FAQ
Is online gambling licensed in Michigan?
6 formats are live, retail-only, or on-property · 35 active licences on file.
Are tribal operators included?
Yes — when a registry row is tribal we label the nation and legal basis (compact, state law, or regulator licence).
Do you show promotional player offers?
No. Promotional player offers are never collected or shown on this site.
Sources
- MatrixMichigan × format status (regulator cites)Checked 2026-10-13
- RegulatorMGCB
- MethodMethodology
Registry rows only. Ranks are not sold.