List of casinos in Detroit
3 casinos in Detroit — full list from MGCB
The Michigan commercial casinos in Detroit. Tribal casinos and online brands are not included.
Registry sourcesMGCB — Detroit commercial casino licence renewals (Sep 2026) · as of Sep 9, 2026
Gambling in Detroit is regulated by the Michigan Gaming Control Board. You must be 21 or older to enter the gaming floor.
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Michigan: key facts
Licences on file
3
state registry rows
Regulators
2
Michigan Gaming Control Board
Laws on file
12
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | not legal | — | — |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Commercial casinos | Legal and live | 21+ | 18% |
| Daily fantasy sports | Legal and live | — | — |
| Historical horse racing | not legal | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | — | — |
| Online casino | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | Legal and live | 21+ | 20% |
| Online sports betting | Legal and live | 21+ | 8.4% |
| Racinos | not legal | — | — |
| Retail sportsbooks | Legal and live | 21+ | 8.4% |
| Skill games | not legal | — | — |
| Sweepstakes / social | not legal | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | Legal and live | — | — |
| Video gaming terminals | not legal | — | — |
| VLTs | not legal | — | — |
Law
- MCL 432.9State lottery
- MCL 432.29Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor
- MCL 432.209Conduct of casino gaming · effective 1996-12-05
- MCL 432.212Wagering tax
- MCL 432.503Fantasy contest operator license · effective 2019-12-20
- MCL 431.317Pari-mutuel wagering and third-party facilitators · effective 1996-01-09
- MCL 432.404Internet sports betting · effective 2019-12-20
- MCL 432.414Sports betting tax · effective 2019-12-20
+4 more laws on file
Licensed operators
| Holder | Brands | Type | Licence |
|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Grand Detroit, LLCMGM GRAND DETROIT | MGM Grand Detroit Casino | operating licence | — |
| Detroit Entertainment, L.L.C.MOTORCITY CASINO | MotorCity Casino | operating licence | — |
| Greektown Casino, L.L.C.GREEKTOWN CASINO | Hollywood Casino at Greektown | operating licence | — |
Responsible gambling
- ProgramRG fund: MCL 432.316 directs $3,000,000 a year, after regulatory costs, to the compulsive gaming prevention fund.legislature.mi.gov ↗
Key dates
- 1996-01-09 MCL 431.317 effective
- 1996-12-05 MCL 432.209 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.503 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.404 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.414 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.413 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.311 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.314 effective
- 2019-12-20 MCL 432.316 effective
Documents on file · 5 most important of 28
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.9
State lottery
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.29
Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.209
Conduct of casino gaming
effective 1996-12-05 · Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.212
Wagering tax
Statute · legislature.mi.gov
- State of Michigan
MCL 432.503
Fantasy contest operator license
effective 2019-12-20 · Statute · legislature.mi.gov
Government sources (16)
- MCL 432.311 Internet gaming age legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.316 Internet gaming fund and millionaire parties legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MGCB renews licenses for Detroit's three commercial casinos michigan.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MGCB executive orders, casino licence renewals michigan.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Michigan Lottery How to Play Online michiganlottery.com · checked 2026-10-15
- MCL 432.29 Sale or gift of lottery ticket to minor legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- MCL 432.209 Conduct of gaming legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.212 Wagering tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.503 tribal class III casinos legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 431.317 no slot wagers by racing facilitators legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.404 Internet sports betting legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.414 Sports betting tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.413 Sports betting age legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.407 Tribal internet sports betting payment legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.314 Graduated internet gaming tax legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- MCL 432.9 State lottery legislature.mi.gov · checked 2026-10-14
Detroit casinos with table games
Real listings · not adsSorted by table games — registry count
Race & sports books
Real listings · not adsVegas racing is a book desk, not a street hippodrome. Some books keep their own NGCB location ID; the largest destination books often sit on the casino licence.
Largest books on the casino licence
No separate NGCB desk row — the race & sports floor is on the host casino file.
Areas
- Downtown Las Vegas · 2 casinos
- corktown · 1 casino
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
How many casinos are in Detroit?
Detroit has 3 casinos, according to the market’s official registry (MGCB). The Michigan commercial casinos in Detroit. Tribal casinos and online brands are not included.
What is the list of casinos in Detroit?
The 3 casinos in Detroit: MGM Grand Detroit, MotorCity Casino Hotel, and Hollywood Casino at Greektown. Open any name for hours, table and slot counts with sources.
Where does the Detroit casino list come from?
From MGCB — Detroit commercial casino licence renewals (Sep 2026). Every count on a casino card cites its report and a check date; review-site scores are not used.
What is the gambling age in Detroit?
You must be 21 or older to enter a gaming floor in Detroit. Carry a valid government-issued photo ID.