Florida · state regulator records
Licensed gaming venues in Florida
8 venues from state regulator lists. Each page shows licences, owner and sources.
- Big Easy CasinoRacino
- Calder Race CourseRacino
- Casino Miami, LLCRacino
- Dania Entertainment Center, LLC d/b/a Dania Jai AlaiRacino
- Gretna Racing d/b/a Magic City CasinoRacino
- Gulfstream Park Racing and CasinoRacino
- PPI, Inc. d/b/a Pompano ParkRacino
- South Florida Racing d/b/a Hialeah Park CasinoRacino
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Florida: key facts
Regulators
2
Florida Gaming Control Commission
Laws on file
7
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | Legal and live | 18+ | 0.08% |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Daily fantasy sports | contested | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | — | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online casino | not legal | — | — |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | not legal | — | — |
| Online lottery | Legal, not live yet | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | not legal | — | — |
| Online sports betting | tribal only | — | — |
| Racinos | Legal and live | — | 0.35% |
| Skill games | Legal and live | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | tribal only | — | — |
Law
- Fla. Stat. § 849.086Cardrooms authorized
- Fla. Stat. § 24.105Powers and duties of department
- Fla. Stat. § 849.08Gambling
- Fla. Stat. § 849.142Exempted activities
- Fla. Stat. § 849.14Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc.
- Fla. Stat. § 551.106License fee; tax rate; penalties
- Fla. Stat. § 546.10Family Amusement Games Act
Documents on file · 5 most important of 17
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 849.086
Cardrooms authorized
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 24.105
Powers and duties of department
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 849.08
Gambling
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 551.106
License fee; tax rate; penalties
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 546.10
Family Amusement Games Act
Statute · flsenate.gov
Government sources (10)
- Florida Gaming Control Commission FAQ flgaming.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.086 Cardrooms authorized flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 285.710 Compact authorization flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Florida Lottery games FAQ floridalottery.com · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 24.105 Powers and duties of department flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.08 Gambling flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.142 Exempted activities flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.14 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 551.106 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Fla. Stat. § 546.10 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15