Online · FL
Licensed online gambling in Florida
3 live or limited formats · 1 active licence in Florida. Active state permits only; player bonuses are never shown.
- live or limited formats
- 3
- active licence
- 1
- checked
- Oct 13, 2026
Formats in Florida
- CasinoNot legalNo commercial state-licensed online casino market.
- SportsLive21+2021 gaming compact; Fla. Stat. Title XLVI as archived in S3bOpen →
- PokerRetail onlyFGCC: cash poker only in a licensed cardroom. § 849.086 is nonbanking poker where the public is invited.Open →
- RacingNot legalFla. Stat. ch. 550 (pari-mutuel wagering) index lists track/permit sections and does not contain an advance-deposit wagering authorization. FGCC cardroom poker is land-only.
- LotteryRetail only18+Florida Lottery FAQ: the lottery does not sell by mail, fax, or the internet, and has no subscription.Open →
- FantasyNot legal21+AGO 91-03 (1991-01-07): the paid league described there violates § 849.14. § 285.710 authorizes fantasy contests conducted by the Seminole Tribe.
Licensed operators
Real listings · not ads1 active licence in Florida — registry rows, not ads.
Sports
Seminole Tribe of Florida (Hard Rock Bet)
Tribal · Seminole Tribe of Florida · Compact · Cite
hardrock.bet
From the US database · government sources
Gambling in Florida: key facts
Regulators
2
Florida Gaming Control Commission
Laws on file
7
Status by gambling type
| Type | Status | Age | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card rooms | Legal and live | 18+ | 0.08% |
| Charitable gaming | Legal and live | — | — |
| Daily fantasy sports | contested | — | — |
| Horse racing | Legal and live | — | — |
| Lottery | Legal and live | 18+ | — |
| Online casino | not legal | — | — |
| Online horse betting (ADW) | not legal | — | — |
| Online lottery | Legal, not live yet | 18+ | — |
| Online poker | not legal | — | — |
| Online sports betting | tribal only | — | — |
| Racinos | Legal and live | — | 0.35% |
| Skill games | Legal and live | — | — |
| Tribal casinos | tribal only | — | — |
Law
- Fla. Stat. § 849.086Cardrooms authorized
- Fla. Stat. § 24.105Powers and duties of department
- Fla. Stat. § 849.08Gambling
- Fla. Stat. § 849.142Exempted activities
- Fla. Stat. § 849.14Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc.
- Fla. Stat. § 551.106License fee; tax rate; penalties
- Fla. Stat. § 546.10Family Amusement Games Act
Documents on file · 5 most important of 17
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 849.086
Cardrooms authorized
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 24.105
Powers and duties of department
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 849.08
Gambling
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 551.106
License fee; tax rate; penalties
Statute · flsenate.gov
- State of Florida
Fla. Stat. § 546.10
Family Amusement Games Act
Statute · flsenate.gov
Government sources (10)
- Florida Gaming Control Commission FAQ flgaming.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.086 Cardrooms authorized flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 285.710 Compact authorization flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Florida Lottery games FAQ floridalottery.com · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 24.105 Powers and duties of department flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.08 Gambling flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.142 Exempted activities flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 849.14 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
- Fla. Stat. § 551.106 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-14
- Fla. Stat. § 546.10 flsenate.gov · checked 2026-10-15
Floors in this state
Real listings · not adsCommercial casino floors only. Tribal casinos are counted separately and linked from the directory; details are still being added.
No commercial floors in our catalog for Florida yet. US floors hub · Legal gambling by state
Guides
Florida online — education
Law and verify howtos. No operator domains on these pages.
- Is online casino legal in Florida?No. Florida has no commercial state-licensed online casino (iGaming) market. A .com site or another state’s licence is not a Florida online-casino permit.Read
- Is online casino legal in the US?Only where a state licenses it. Federal law does not legalize online casinos nationwide, and a .com domain is never a licence. Seven states run licensed iGaming; Nevada allows online poker only.Read
FAQ
Florida online FAQ
Is online gambling licensed in Florida?
3 formats are live, retail-only, or on-property · 1 active licences on file.
Are tribal operators included?
Yes — when a registry row is tribal we label the nation and legal basis (compact, state law, or regulator licence).
Do you show promotional player offers?
No. Promotional player offers are never collected or shown on this site.
Sources
- MatrixFlorida × format status (regulator cites)Checked 2026-10-13
- RegulatorFlorida Gaming Control Commission; compact with the Seminole Tribe of Florida
- MethodMethodology
Registry rows only. Ranks are not sold.