Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author
MoneyKey number

Risk of ruin: how likely you are to go broke

Risk of ruin is the chance that a run of losses wipes out your whole bankroll. It depends on your edge and how many bets your bankroll can cover. With a house edge and no stop point, ruin is certain in the long run.

Reviewed Oct 15, 2026

Answer first

90s
  1. 01More units in your bankroll means lower risk.
  2. 02A small edge cuts risk sharply as units grow.
  3. 03With a negative edge, ruin is only a matter of time.

Key numbers

Risk of ruin examples

20%Ruin chance52% wins, 20 units
1.8%Ruin chance52% wins, 50 units
100%Long-run ruinAny house edge
(q ÷ p)^NFormulaEven-money bets

In short

Key takeaways

  • Bet size matters as much as edge.
  • Units are your bankroll divided by your bet.
  • Even good bettors face real ruin risk with small bankrolls.
  • Lowering bet size is the simplest fix.

Progress

What drives risk of ruin

  1. 1

    Win chance

    p

  2. 2

    Loss chance

    q = 1 − p

  3. 3

    Units

    Bankroll ÷ bet

  4. 4

    Ratio

    q ÷ p

  5. 5

    Risk

    Ratio to the power of units

For even-money bets and no target amount.

Risk of ruin, even-money bets

Units52% win rate55% win rate
1044.9%13.4%
2020.2%1.8%
501.8%Under 0.01%
1000.03%Near zero

Our own calculation with (q ÷ p) to the power of units.

How the formula works

For bets that pay even money, if you win with chance p and lose with chance q, and you never stop, the chance of losing N units before you reach your target is (q ÷ p) to the power of N. At 52% wins, q ÷ p is 0.923.

With 20 units, 0.923 to the 20th power is about 0.20, so one bettor in five goes broke despite a real edge. With 50 units it drops to about 1.8%. Doubling or tripling units has a huge effect.

The formula assumes flat bets. Raising bets after wins or losses changes the numbers, often for the worse.

Same bankroll, different bet sizes (52% win rate)

BankrollBetUnitsRisk of ruin
$1,000$1001044.9%
$1,000$502020.2%
$1,000$20501.8%
$1,000$101000.03%

Our own sums.

Why a house edge ends at zero

If p is below q, the ratio q ÷ p is above 1. Raised to any power it stays at or above 1, which means ruin is certain over an endless session. Slots, roulette and most bets at fair sportsbook prices fall here.

In practice players stop before the end. They set a loss limit or a goal, and the real question becomes how often they hit the limit first. With a house edge that chance is always above half for an equal win goal.

For example, at 47.4% wins on red in American roulette, a player chasing 10 units of profit before losing 10 units succeeds only about 26% of the time.

Sequence

Lowering your risk

  1. Step 01

    Count your units

    Bankroll ÷ bet.

  2. Step 02

    Know your edge

    Use real records.

  3. Step 03

    Cut bet size

    More units, less risk.

  4. Step 04

    Set a stop

    A loss limit per session.

  5. Step 05

    Review often

    Resize as the bankroll moves.

Risk of ruin and bettors

Sports bettors at -110 need over 52.4% just to break even, so a 54% bettor has a small edge per bet. Many use 1% to 2% units, or 50 to 100 units, to keep ruin risk low through cold streaks.

Poker players use a similar idea for buy-ins. A cash game player might keep 20 to 40 buy-ins, and tournament players often far more, because their results swing more.

Ruin is not only about money. Chasing losses with bigger bets raises risk fast. If gambling stops being fun, free help is available at 1-800-GAMBLER.

Floor rules

Ruin terms

Know before you sit

Risk of ruin
Chance of losing the whole bankroll.
Unit
One standard bet size.
Edge
Your expected profit per bet.
Bankroll
Money set aside only for betting.

Common mistakes

Betting too large
Few units means high risk.
Assuming an edge
Many bettors have none.
Chasing losses
Bigger bets raise risk.
Ignoring variance
Streaks are normal.

Keep reading

Related pages

Go play

Where to play in Las Vegas

Tap a resort — each row opens that casino’s White Gambling page (hours, game mix, floor facts). Venues with this game in official counts, sorted high to low.

Browse all Las Vegas casinos →

After the 90 seconds

Questions before and after you play

A 90-second guide cannot cover every table moment. Tap a group, then a question — answers are short paragraphs, not one-liners.

01Basics

What is risk of ruin?

The chance that losses use up your whole bankroll before you stop or reach a goal.

What is the formula?

For even-money flat bets with no goal, (q ÷ p) to the power of N, where N is your bankroll in units.

Does a house edge mean certain ruin?

Over an endless session, yes. In real play you stop sooner, but losing is more likely than winning.

02Numbers

How many units do I need?

At a 52% win rate, 50 units gives about 1.8% risk, while 20 units gives about 20%.

Why does bet size matter so much?

Smaller bets give more units, and risk falls very fast as units grow. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Does a better win rate help?

A lot. At 55% wins, 20 units carries only about 1.8% risk. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

03Practice

Do poker players use risk of ruin?

Yes. They keep many buy-ins, often 20 to 40 for cash games, to survive swings. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Is progressive betting safer?

No. Raising bets after losses usually raises risk of ruin. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Where can I get help?

If betting is a problem, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER for free, private help. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia — Gambler’s ruin Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Ruin probability formulas
  2. Wikipedia — Kelly criterion Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Bet sizing and growth
  3. Wizard of Odds — Sports betting Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Sports betting math
  4. National Council on Problem Gambling — Help and resources Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Free, confidential help: call or text 1-800-GAMBLER