Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author
MoneyCompare

Pick 4: straight, box and combo compared

In Pick 4 you choose four digits from 0 to 9. A straight bet must match the exact order, with odds of 1 in 10,000. A box bet wins in any order but pays less.

Reviewed Oct 15, 2026

Answer first

90s
  1. 01Straight needs the exact order.
  2. 02Box wins in any order.
  3. 03Box odds depend on repeated digits.

Key numbers

Pick 4 at a glance

10,000Possible numbers0000 to 9999
$5,000Straight prizeTypical, $1 bet
1 in 10,000Straight oddsAny number
50%Typical payoutOf sales

In short

Key takeaways

  • Straight pays most, wins least.
  • 24-way box is the most common box.
  • Combo bets cost one play per order.
  • Prizes vary by state.

Progress

How a Pick 4 bet works

  1. 1

    Pick 4 digits

    0–9 each

  2. 2

    Choose play type

    Straight, box or combo

  3. 3

    Pick stake

    Often $0.50 or $1

  4. 4

    Draw

    Four digits drawn

  5. 5

    Match

    Prize paid

Some states add a fireball or similar extra digit for a higher price.

Pay table

Box types and odds ($1 bet)

Glance before you bet

Box typeExampleOrdersOddsTypical prize
24-way1234241 in 417$200
12-way1123121 in 833$400
6-way112261 in 1,667$800
4-way111241 in 2,500$1,200
StraightAny11 in 10,000$5,000

Typical prizes; your state’s lottery sets the actual amounts.

Straight bets

A straight bet wins only if your four digits come out in the exact order. With 10,000 possible numbers, every straight ticket has a 1 in 10,000 chance.

A typical $1 straight pays $5,000. That is half the true odds, which is in line with the roughly 50% that daily lotteries pay back on average.

Repeated digits do not change straight odds. 7777 is exactly as likely as 3851, even though it may feel less likely.

Straight vs box vs combo (number 1234)

PlayCostWins onPrize if it hits
Straight $1$11234 only$5,000
Box $1$1Any of 24 orders$200
Straight/box $1$1Exact or any order$2,600 or $100
Combo $1$24Any of 24 orders$5,000

Typical figures; check your state’s prize chart.

Box bets

A box bet wins if your digits appear in any order. How many orders exist depends on repeats. Four different digits make 24 orders, so a 24-way box wins 24 times as often as a straight.

The prize drops in the same way. A $1 24-way box usually pays about $200, which is $5,000 divided by 24, rounded down.

Numbers with a pair, like 1123, have 12 orders. Two pairs, like 1122, have 6. Three of a kind, like 1112, have only 4 orders.

Sequence

Choosing a Pick 4 play

  1. Step 01

    Pick digits

    Any four from 0–9.

  2. Step 02

    Check repeats

    They set box type.

  3. Step 03

    Choose play

    Straight, box or combo.

  4. Step 04

    Set stake

    $0.50 or $1.

  5. Step 05

    Check the draw

    Daily or twice daily.

Combo and straight/box

A combo buys a straight bet on every order of your digits. For 1234, that is 24 straight bets costing $24 at $1 each, and one of them wins $5,000 if the digits come up in any order.

A straight/box splits a $1 stake into $0.50 straight and $0.50 box. If the exact order hits, both halves win; if only the box hits, you get the smaller prize.

None of these change the expected return. The lottery keeps about half of every dollar no matter which play type you choose.

Floor rules

Pick 4 terms

Know before you sit

Straight
Exact order match.
Box
Any order match.
Combo
Straight on every order.
Fireball
Optional extra digit in some states.

A worked example

You play 1234 as a $1 24-way box. Over a long run you would expect to win about once in 417 draws, at about $200 each time.

That is $200 back for every $417 spent, or about 48 cents per dollar. A $1 straight on 1234 returns about $5,000 once in 10,000 draws, or 50 cents per dollar.

Both plays lose about half of what you spend over time. Pick the one you enjoy, and set a budget before you buy.

Common mistakes

Thinking repeats are rare
All numbers are equal.
Buying combos to win more
Cost rises too.
Ignoring box type
Prizes differ by repeats.
Chasing due numbers
Draws are random.

Keep reading

Related pages

Go play

Where to play in Las Vegas

Tap a resort — each row opens that casino’s White Gambling page (hours, game mix, floor facts). Venues with this game in official counts, sorted high to low.

Browse all Las Vegas casinos →

After the 90 seconds

Questions before and after you play

A 90-second guide cannot cover every table moment. Tap a group, then a question — answers are short paragraphs, not one-liners.

01Basics

What are the odds of winning Pick 4 straight?

Exactly 1 in 10,000 for any four-digit number, including numbers with repeated digits like 7777.

What is a 24-way box?

A box bet on four different digits. It wins if they come out in any of the 24 possible orders.

How much does Pick 4 pay?

A $1 straight bet usually pays about $5,000, but each state sets its own prize amounts.

02Play types

What is a combo bet?

A combo buys a straight bet on every order of your digits, so a 24-way combo costs 24 times the base stake.

What is straight/box?

It splits your stake between a straight and a box bet, so you can win either the exact or the any-order prize.

Can I bet 50 cents?

Yes. Most states sell $0.50 and $1 plays, and prizes are scaled to the stake you choose.

03Odds

Are some numbers luckier?

No. Each draw is random, so every number has the same 1 in 10,000 chance, no matter past results.

What does Pick 4 pay back overall?

Daily number games return about 50% of sales as prizes on average, so they cost about 50 cents per dollar played.

Where can I get help?

If gambling stops being fun, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER for free, private help any time of day.

Sources

  1. Wizard of Odds — Pick 3 and Pick 4 Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Lottery odds and payouts
  2. NASPL — North American lotteries Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026US lottery association
  3. National Council on Problem Gambling — Help and resources Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 15, 2026Free, confidential help: call or text 1-800-GAMBLER