Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author

Biggest casinos in Louisiana

Golden Nugget Lake Charles leads Louisiana on slot machines plus table games — 2,072 combined.

Largest among venues in this catalog. Tribal casinos are not on this list yet.

Default rank: Golden Nugget Lake Charles — 2,072 positions. 2,000 slot machines. 72 table games.

Slots + tables · default

Real listings · not ads

Default. Slot machines plus table games, using the counts each registry published. Poker tables are not added again.

Showing 12 of 15 venues in Louisiana with this count

  1. 2Horseshoe Bossier City1,568 positions

    1,500 slot machines · 68 table games

    Horseshoe Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Horseshoe Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  2. 1,500 slot machines · 50 table games

    Bally's Shreveport Casino & Hotel — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Bally's Shreveport Casino & Hotel — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  3. 5Caesars New Orleans1,420 positions

    1,300 slot machines · 120 table games

    Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  4. 1,200 slot machines · 54 table games

    Margaritaville Resort Casino — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Margaritaville Resort Casino — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  5. 1,100 slot machines · 16 table games

    Boomtown Casino & Hotel Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Boomtown Casino & Hotel Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  6. 1,000 slot machines · 40 table games

    Live! Casino & Hotel Louisiana — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)Live! Casino & Hotel Louisiana — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  7. 9Treasure Chest Casino932 positions
  8. 12Bally's Baton Rouge822 positions

Slot machines

Real listings · not ads

Slot count on the venue file, linked to the report that published it.

Showing 12 of 15 venues in Louisiana with this count

  1. 1Golden Nugget Lake Charles2,000 slot machines
  2. Bally's Shreveport Casino & Hotel — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  3. 3Horseshoe Bossier City1,500 slot machines

    Horseshoe Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  4. 5Caesars New Orleans1,300 slot machines

    Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  5. 6Margaritaville Resort Casino1,200 slot machines

    Margaritaville Resort Casino — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  6. Boomtown Casino & Hotel Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  7. 8Live! Casino & Hotel Louisiana1,000 slot machines

    Live! Casino & Hotel Louisiana — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  8. 9Treasure Chest Casino900 slot machines
  9. 11Bally's Baton Rouge800 slot machines

Table games

Real listings · not ads

Table-game count on the venue file. This is not the Las Vegas Strip-only tables shortlist.

Showing 12 of 15 venues in Louisiana with this count

  1. 1Caesars New Orleans120 table games

    Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  2. 4Horseshoe Bossier City68 table games

    Horseshoe Bossier City — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  3. Margaritaville Resort Casino — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  4. Bally's Shreveport Casino & Hotel — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  5. Live! Casino & Hotel Louisiana — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

  6. 9Treasure Chest Casino32 table games
  7. 11Bally's Baton Rouge22 table games
  8. 12The Queen Baton Rouge18 table games

Poker tables

Real listings · not ads

Poker tables from the venue file. Rooms marked as having no public poker room are left off.

2 venues in Louisiana with this count

  1. 1Caesars New Orleans20 poker tables

    Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk) Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry)

Floor size

Real listings · not ads

Gaming-floor square feet when a source publishes a total.

8 venues in Louisiana with this count

  1. 1Caesars New Orleans150,000 sq ft
  2. 7Amelia Belle Casino27,484 sq ft
  3. 8Bally's Baton Rouge25,000 sq ft

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the biggest casino in Louisiana?

Golden Nugget Lake Charles leads Louisiana on slot machines plus table games (2,072 combined: 2,000 slot machines, 72 table games). Largest among venues in this catalog. Tribal casinos are not on this list yet.

Which casino in Louisiana has the most slot machines?

Golden Nugget Lake Charles — 2,000 slot machines, from Golden Nugget Lake Charles — published inventory (desk).

Which casino in Louisiana has the most table games?

Caesars New Orleans — 120 table games, from Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk).

Which casino in Louisiana has the most poker tables?

Caesars New Orleans — 20 poker tables, from Caesars New Orleans — published inventory (desk).

Which casino in Louisiana has the largest gaming floor in this catalog?

Caesars New Orleans — 150,000 sq ft of gaming floor, from Desk editorial research (operator fact sheets / official pages).

Are tribal casinos on this list?

No. This list ranks commercial venues already in the catalog. Tribal casinos are not included yet.