Skip to content
WhiteGambling
Tip the author
MoneyRules

Odds boosts: a better price on a picked bet

An odds boost raises the price on a bet the sportsbook chooses, such as from +150 to +200. It often has a low maximum stake, like $25 or $50. Some boosts give real value, while others boost bets with high margins.

Reviewed Oct 14, 2026

Answer first

90s
Boost typeExampleWhat changes
Price boost+150 to +200Odds on one bet
Profit boost50% more profitWinnings on any bet
Parlay boost25% on 4+ legsParlay payout
Super boost+300 to +500Big price, small max

Key numbers

Boosts in four numbers

$25 to $50Common max stakePer boost
40%Implied at +150100 / 250
33.3%Implied at +200100 / 300
1Use per boostUsually per account

In short

Key takeaways

  • Compare the boosted price with other books, not just the old price.
  • Profit boosts usually apply to winnings, not your stake.
  • Maximum stakes are low, so boosts add small value.
  • Boosts on long parlays often still carry a large margin.

At the door

Daily boost board

Gate pass

21+

  1. Chiefs and over 44.5

    Was +150; max $50

  2. Player to score 2 TDs

    Was +350; max $10

  3. Profit boost token

    Any bet; max $25 stake

  4. Yankees moneyline

    Was +105; max $100

Profit boost math

BetOddsNormal profitWith 50% boost
$25+150$37.50$56.25
$25-110$22.73$34.09
$25+300$75$112.50

Boost applies to profit only.

Is the boost real value

Check the fair odds. If two other books price the same bet at +190, a boost to +200 is a small edge. If others price it at +250, the boost is still below market.

Same-game parlay boosts often look large but begin from a high-margin price.

Boost vs market

Boosted priceBest other bookValue
+200+170Yes
+200+200Neutral
+500+650No

Line shopping tells you which boosts help.

Fine print

Most boosts have a max stake, a time limit and sometimes a state limit. Boosted winnings can be paid as cash or as bonus credit, depending on the book.

A boost may be voided if the bet’s line changes before you place it.

Sequence

Using a boost

  1. Step 01

    Open the boost

    Read max stake.

  2. Step 02

    Compare prices

    At two other books.

  3. Step 03

    Place within limits

    Up to the max.

  4. Step 04

    Check settlement

    Cash or bonus.

Boosts and taxes

Winnings from boosted bets are taxable like any other gambling winnings.

Bonus credits are usually taxed when they turn into cash winnings.

Your turn

Boost terms

  • Price boost

    Higher odds on one bet.

  • Profit boost

    Extra profit on a bet.

  • Max stake

    The largest bet allowed.

  • Token

    A boost you can apply to a bet.

Boost frequency

Most large US books post daily boosts for the NFL, NBA and MLB, with extra boosts on big events. Some apps also give personal boost tokens based on your play.

Read the terms for each token, since rules differ.

Log each boost, its price, the best market price and the result to see what boosts added over a season.

Boost terms to read

TermCommon rule
Max stake$10 to $100
ExpiryBefore the event starts
Eligible statesVaries by promotion
Payout typeCash or bonus credit
Cash outOften disabled on boosts

Rules vary by book.

Common mistakes

Comparing only with the old price
Check other books.
Ignoring the max stake
The value is capped.
Chasing parlay boosts
Margins stay high.
Missing expiry times
Boosts end.

Keep reading

Related pages

Go play

Where to play in Las Vegas

Tap a resort — each row opens that casino’s White Gambling page (hours, game mix, floor facts). Venues with this game in official counts, sorted high to low.

Browse all Las Vegas casinos →

After the 90 seconds

Questions before and after you play

A 90-second guide cannot cover every table moment. Tap a group, then a question — answers are short paragraphs, not one-liners.

01Basics

What is an odds boost?

A sportsbook promotion that improves the price on a chosen bet. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Is an odds boost free money?

No. It improves the price, but the bet can still lose. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

What is the max stake on a boost?

Often $25 to $50, sometimes less. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

02Types

What is a profit boost?

A token that raises your winnings by a percentage. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Does a profit boost include my stake?

No. It applies to profit only. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Are parlay boosts good?

They help, but parlays still carry high margins. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

03Rules

Do boosts work in every state?

Promotions vary by state rules. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Are boosted winnings cash?

Usually, but some are paid as bonus credit. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Are boosted winnings taxed?

Yes, like other winnings. Rules differ between licensed sportsbooks, so read the house rules.

Sources

  1. American Gaming Association — Responsible marketing code Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026Promotion standards
  2. Pinnacle — Betting resources Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026Implied probability
  3. New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement · accessed Oct 14, 2026Gaming and sports wagering rules
  4. National Council on Problem Gambling — Help and resources Not from a registry (Reference source, not an official registry) · accessed Oct 14, 2026Free, confidential help: call or text 1-800-GAMBLER